fbpx
Find jobs in Scotland with confidence Image

Find jobs in Scotland with confidence

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us at Symphony HR so our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you have provided to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website – if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process with us.

Personal Data You Provide to Us

By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website means you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.  This may be done by:

  • Filling in forms on our website;
  • Corresponding with us by telephone;
  • Corresponding with us by email;
  • Corresponding with us by letter;
  • Personal messaging services such as WhatsApp®, Facebook Messenger® and SMS (we do not recommend using these services)

Some forms on our website also include a tick box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used only by us at Symphony HR (these emails include a link for you to opt-out).

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data you provide via this website to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Our Lawful Reasons For Processing Your Personal Data

The UK General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (UK GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The UK GDPR requires us to declare which of six “lawful reasons” we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of “consent” when sending newsletters (you won’t get sent a newsletter unless you have opted in to receive one) and we operate on the basis of “legitimate interest” when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry).

How Long We Keep Personal Data

Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is removed automatically.

Transfer of Personal Data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). Companies based outside the UK are permitted destinations under UK GDPR legislation, as long as the country, territory, sector or international organisation is covered by the ‘adequacy regulations’ or by the ‘appropriate safeguards’ set out within that legislation. Many popular US products like Gmail, Dropbox and Mailchimp are covered by Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs).

Questions or Complaints

We would hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints you may have (contact details are displayed throughout our website). 

We would therefore like you to contact us directly if you have any questions or a complaint. Our contact details are displayed throughout this website. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  This can be done via:

  • telephone:  0303 123 1115
  • email: Scotland@ico.org.uk
  • in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, 45 Melville St, Edinburgh EH3 7HL

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) – Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information: